The Nizkor Project: Remembering the Holocaust (Shoah)

Shofar FTP Archive File: people/m/mccalden.william.david/jewish-population-stats.02

[This piece is based on an article posted by Annie Alpert,, on May 1st, 1996, in response to an article from
a "revisionist."]

To reiterate our conversation so far, I posted an essay about Butz's
use of a figure that obviously came from the pen of Ben Freedman,
self-proclaimed Honorary Aryan. In the scheme of things, this isn't a
big issue, of course, but I think it's noteworthy because it's
indicative of the type of copycatism that passes for research in the
world of "Revisionism." (Annie Alpert) wrote:

   Despite Mr. Kominsky's hyperbole, I still admire the piece of
   work he did on Freedman. In my interest in brevity when writing
   that essay, I left out the fact that the NY Times printed a
   retraction for that 15-18 million figure the following week. 
   Since Mr. Butz didn't know this and used the figure, citing the
   NY Times directly, I am drawn to the conclusion that Mr. Butz got
   the number from Freedman, not the NY Times. Lousy research
   skills, in my opinion.

To which you replied:

   Don't be so sure that Butz didn't know it; c1980 "Louis Brandon"
   wrote an article in the Journal of Historical Review which gave
   an entirely different account.

You then quoted:


It took me a while to track down this article, but I finally got a
copy of it. After reading it, I find myself terribly disappointed with
you, Alexander. I thought you were more discriminating!

The author of the article, "Lewis Brandon", of course, is David
McCalden, the rabid British revisionist who died of AIDS a few years
ago after denouncing his previous beliefs. Here is an example of HIS
research skills:

From The Big Lie Technique in the Sandbox, Spring 1981, Journal of
Historical Review, p 35-43:

   Newspapers are also subject to Zionist "revisionism." In the New
   York Times of 22 February 1948 a feature on the Jewish putsch...

The article in question made no mention of a "putsch." Hanson's
02/22/48 article (NY Times, page 4) was entitled "Armies for
Palestine: Need for International Force of 70,000 Believed Indicated
as U. N. Faces Decision." Buried in the text was this:
   ...The Jewish areas of Palestine are an enclave surrounded by
   Arabs. There are 650,000 to 700,000 Jews in Palestine and about
   1,250,000 Arabs. Another 500,000 Jews inhabit other Arab
   countries in the Middle East. The Arab population these states,
   Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Syria, Lebanon, Iraq, Yemen and
   Trans-Jordan, is more than 30,000,000. In these countries, the
   Jews are tied by bonds of religion to the rest of the fifteen to
   eighteen million Jews of the world, and most of the Arabs share
   their religion with the rest of the world's 221,000,000
NOTE: in context, we see that while Baldwin provides literal numbers
for the various population figures (i.e. 1,250,000), he gives
figurative numbers (i.e. "fifteen to eighteen million") for the
estimated population of Jews. It would seem he didn't think it was
important to get the number exact for this article. Palestine gave a population figure of 15 to 18 million Jews
   in the world. This figure would, of course, make the "Six
   Million" a demographic nonsense, as there were 15 million Jews in
   the world in 1940...

NOTE: this figure is uncited, and presumably sprang from the head of
Mr. McCalden.

   ...Immediately, the Zionist Lobby "appealed to the reason"...

Huh?  Who said this?  Where?  When?

   ...of the publishers, and four days later, the following codicil
   was published:
      "Last Sunday's article incorrectly estimated the Jewish
      population of the world at 15 to 18 million. No census has
      been conducted since the war, and estimates are only
      approximate, but most authorities agree that Hitler's
      wholesale massacres of Jews during the war reduced the
      Jewish population to perhaps 12 million today."
   Sensing that something was rotten in the state of publishing, the
   ardent anti-Zionist Jew Benjamin Freedman investigated the case
   in 1959....

WRONG! By Mr. Freedman's description he arrived at the offices of the
NY Times on the MONDAY after the article appeared in the Sunday NY
Times in 1948.

   ...In his newsletter Common Sense...

Wrong, "Common Sense (A Newspaper Upholding Christianity and
Patriotism)" was a newspaper published by Conde McGinley in Union, New
Jersey. Mr. Freedman was a frequent contributor.

   ...of 1 May 1959 he described how he had been allowed to visit
   the Times offices "through the courtesy of Mr. Arthur Hays
   Sulzberger" (at that time somewhat of an anti-Zionist Jew) in
   order to examine the reference file of the original article. He
   claimed to have met with the Military Edition, Hanson Baldwin,
   who showed him the results of the(ir) searching

To be precise, here is what Mr. Freedman wrote in Common Sense in

   On February 22, 1948, the New York Times published figures taken
   from their 1947 secret census indicating a minimum of 16,150,000
   and a maximum of 19,200,000 so-called "Jews" in the world for
   1947. Through the courtesy of Mr. Arthur Hays Sulzberger,
   publisher of the NY Times this author conferred on February 23,
   1948 with Commander Baldwin in his office where this author
   examined documents fully supporting the figures published by the
   NY Times on February 22, 1948. This author was allowed to
   examine the file containing the results of the searching
   investigations conducted by the NY Times through its own offices
   throughout the world and with the collaboration of governments
   and religious bodies in those foreign countries.

Continuing your "Big Lie Technique" article:

   ...Eight years later, a Zionist writer Morris Kominsky...

Obviously, here, the word "Zionist" is used as a code-word for the
more pedestrian word "Jew."

   ...investigated Freedman's investigation. Baldwin this time
   claimed that he had never met Freedman, as far as he could
   remember, and that the original figures were simply lifted from
   the 1948 edition of the World Almanac. The affair is discussed
   at length in Kominsky's book "The Hoaxers" Brandon Press (no

Oh, ha ha -- except it's BRANDEN Press, not BRANDON.

   ...Boston 1970.

To be precise, here is Mr. Baldwin's letter, reprinted from Mr.
Kominsky's book:

   Dear Mr. Kominsky,
   Thank you for your letter of inquiry of January 6. The world
   Jewish population figures printed in this story came from the
   1948 edition of the World Almanac. Later we checked it with the
   American Jewish Committee and other sources and said in the
   correction, as I noted to you in my previous letter, that the
   authorities agree that Hitler's wholesale massacre of Jews during
   the war reduced the Jewish population to perhaps 12 million today
   If Mr. Freedman met with me I do not remember it. The problem is
   of course, that you are talking about events that took place 19
   years ago. I see hundreds of people per year, many of them only
   for a few minutes so I could not swear that I did not see Mr.
   Freedman but if I did it made no impression either upon me or
   upon my assistant.
   I do not know what Mr. Freedman means by examination of documents
   but to my knowledge we had no particular documents bearing on the
   issue in question.
   I hope this answers your questions; if there is anything else you
   wish to know please do not hesitate to write again.
   Hanson W. Baldwin (Military Editor)


In 1976, Arthur Butz wrote "The Hoax of the 20th Century. In a
discussion of pre- and post-war population figures (p 13), Butz
   Hanson Baldwin, N.Y. Times Military expert, in an article written
   in 1948 dealing with the then forthcoming Arab-Jewish war on the
   basis of information available at the UN and other places, gave a
   figure of 15 to 18 million world Jewish population, as well as
   figures for such things as Jews in Palestine, Jews in the Middle
   East, Arabs in Palestine, total Arabs, total Moslems, etc.
   (footnote 6).

Footnote 6 cites the original NYT article. No mention of the
retraction printed the following week. Are we to believe Butz plucked
this factoid out of the 1948 NYT times himself. Give me a break!

Obviously, there was no "secret census", no "file containing the
results of the searching investigations conducted by the NY Times
through its own offices throughout the world and with the
collaboration of governments and religious bodies in those foreign
countries". Just a beleaguered ex-military man, appointed editor, who
looked up some numbers in an almanac to make a deadline.

Mr. Freedman, in his eagerness to prove a point, unwittingly caused a
chain reaction of errors that were perpetuated by people who didn't
bother to check the facts. A lot of times, when I'm verifying claims
made by revisionists and racists, I find errors, quotes out of 
context and selective presentation of data. This is just another
example of it. It's hard to take the revisionist position seriously
when it's this easy to debunk the basic tenets.

Emailed and posted
Annie Alpert

Home ·  Site Map ·  What's New? ·  Search Nizkor

© The Nizkor Project, 1991-2012

This site is intended for educational purposes to teach about the Holocaust and to combat hatred. Any statements or excerpts found on this site are for educational purposes only.

As part of these educational purposes, Nizkor may include on this website materials, such as excerpts from the writings of racists and antisemites. Far from approving these writings, Nizkor condemns them and provides them so that its readers can learn the nature and extent of hate and antisemitic discourse. Nizkor urges the readers of these pages to condemn racist and hate speech in all of its forms and manifestations.